* Knowledge is freedom. Ignorance is slavery. * Information is power. To be informed is to be empowered. *
* To impede information is to impede democracy. * Transparency has done more to protect people than secrecy will ever do. *
* Hangman by Maurice Ogden *

Please Note:

Before submitting commentary, to ensure readability and maintain credibility, please do your best to:
*Check spelling and grammar.
*Verify authenticity of information and its sources. If possible, include links to supporting information/evidence.
*Do not repost an entire article published elsewhere by another author. Include a link to the original article when possible. Post a few lines, or at most a paragraph or two. Otherwise, you are most likely infringing upon that author’s copyright.
*If you would like to disseminate information posted at this blog, I ask that you give credit where credit is due -please back-link when possible or at least cite these pages as the source when copying.

Thank you.

2008-08-08

LU157 Blog

State what's on your mind about Carpenters' Local Union 157, NYC Eastside:

  • 2008 Nominations and Election
  • Officers and Delegates
  • By-Laws
  • Concerns, problems, and solutions
  • Committees and Clubs
  • What's good and just and what's not
  • and whatever else LU157 related.



See also Local Union 157(LU157)

8 comments:

Daniel J. Franco said...

LU157 2008 Election: As stated at Frontline157.com, the Frontline 157 Executive Board candidates are:

President: Bill Walsh
Vice President: Michael Bilello
Recording Secretary: Robert Iulo
Financial Secretary: Hercules Reid
Treasurer: Richie Shemper
Conductor: Charlie Egan
Warden: Tim Chambers
Trustees: Robert Toal, Bruce Miranda, Byron Schuller.

and the Delegates to District Council candidates are:

Bill Walsh, Mike Bilello, Chris DeCicco, Charlie Egan, Bruce Miranda, Hercules Reid, Robert Iulo, Byron Schuller, Robert Toal, Orlando Stewart, Jim Corrigan, Richie Shemper.

When I have accurate and complete information, I will post the other candidates' names and positions. However, basically, the other candidates are "D'Errico's Team" (Lawrence D'Errico, Daniel Demorato, Paul Willoughby, et al) and a few independents.

Daniel J. Franco said...

LU157 2008 Election:

“D’Errico Ticket”

Local Union 157 Executive Board (Officers and Trustees) nominated candidates:
Lawrence D’Errico – President
Anthony Pugliese – Vice President
Mitchell Sonntag – Recording Secretary
Paul Capurso – Financial Secretary
Lawrence Becerra – Treasurer
Paul Willoughby – Conductor
Anthony Costa – Warden
Ramadan “Rambo” Ibric - Trustee
Glen Hatcher – Trustee
Tom Siletti – Trustee

Local Union 157 Delegates to the NYCDCC nominated candidates:
Lawrence D’Errico
Anthony Pugliese
Ramadan “Rambo” Ibric
Rich Tuccillo
Daniel Demorato
Joseph Lauer
Richard Tuccillo
Liz Sgroi
Jerry Matthews
Gladstone Prass
Corry Kennedy
Steve Prestia
Tony Romano

Daniel J. Franco said...

LU157 Election:
New York City District Council of Carpenters
395 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014
Wednesday 2008 September 17
6:00 am to 7:30 pm

The following list is not as detailed as I would like. I will provide better details of the following list as soon as I can. If you have information that is more accurate or want to make spelling or other corrections, please present it here.

Independent Nominations for Local Union 157 Officer/Trustee:
Anthony Agridiano
Eddie Herrera
Joe Rizzitano
Frank Sirico

Independent Nominations for Local Union 157 Delegate to the NYCDCC:
Pat Brennan
Sun Chang
John Diaz
Ron Giardano
Mickey Annucci, Jr.

Daniel J. Franco said...

This post is basically name corrections of former "D'Errico Ticket" post.

LU157 2008 Election:

“Members’ Choice Slate 2008”

Local Union 157 Officer and Trustee (Executive Committee) nominations:
Lawrence D’Errico – President
Anthony Pugliese – Vice President
Mitchell Sonntag – Recording Secretary
Paul Capurso – Financial Secretary
Lawrence Becerra – Treasurer
Anthony Costa – Warden
Paul Willoughby – Conductor
Ramadan “Rambo” Ibric - Trustee
Tom Silletti – Trustee
Glenn Hatcher – Trustee

Local Union 157 Delegate to the NYCDCC nominations:
Lawrence D’Errico
Anthony Pugliese
Daniel DeMorato
Richard Tuccillo
Joseph Lauer, Jr.
Ramadan “Rambo” Ibric
Cory Kennedy
Liz Sgroi
Gerry Matthews
Steve Prestia
Tony Romano
Gladstone Prass

Daniel J. Franco said...

See also:

Frontline 157 - "On the Tools Candidates, Fighting for Your Rights"

Members' Choice Slate 2008 - "Experience, Accountability and Professionalism"

Daniel J. Franco said...

Tomorrow is a "big" day for LU157!

Come down to the NYCDCC Wednesday September 17, 2008 between 6:00 AM and 7:30 PM.

Do not disenfranchise yourself!

We get the chance to vote for our local officers and delegates only every three years.

Of course, you should vote for those who you think will do best for the members as a whole, but no matter what, I urge you to vote.

Daniel J. Franco said...

LU157 2008 Election Results: http://www.local157.com/157election.html

Daniel J. Franco said...

I should have posted this comment/correction much earlier. Nevertheless, here it is.

As it turned-out, there were NO independent candidates for officers/trustees on the LU157 2008 Election ballot and the independent candidates for LU157 Delegates to the NYCDCC were:

Row C
2C Thomas Cavallo
4C Eddie Herrero
6C Ronald Giardino
8C Peter Curialle

Row D
3D Sun Chan
5D Patrick Brennan